State and International Winners

Best in the State

Alabama
Anna Hoyt: How to Preserve Biodiversity
The Altamont School, Birmingham, AL
Alaska
Logan Heckathorn: LFG Project
Valdez High School, Valdez, AK
Arizona
Mateo Rosales: Why are Coral Reefs Important?
Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ
Arkansas
Hannah Callicott, Motivating Youth
Har-Ber High School, Springdale, AR
California
Rio Galicia, Preserving and Recreating Natural Land
Bishop O'Dowd High School, Oakland, CA
Colorado
Beftu Mohammed, Population Growth and Poverty
St. Mary’s Academy, Aurora, CO
Connecticut
Andy Qin, Brett Foster, Shannon Meng, Single-Use Products
Rumsey Hall School, Washington Depot, CT
Delaware
Alexis Burris, Sustainable Energy
Caesar Rodney High School, Felton, DE
Florida
Jackson Seagraves, Steven Hybbeneth, Dakota Scott, Tyler Watson, Save the Forests!
Paxon School for Advanced Studies, Jacksonville, FL
Georgia
Danny Harrison, Zion Meyers, Tyler Lary, William Landkamer, Debriana Carter, Tabita Tederstrom, POP out POVERTY
Loganville High School Loganville, GA
Hawaii
Isabel Ono-Bolioli, The Pacific Garbage Patch
Hawaii Technology Academy, Wahiawa, HI
Idaho
Madeline Moody, Educate to Eradicate Poverty
Compass Academy, Idaho Falls, ID
Illinois
Jiayang Lin, Tai Patterson, Tatianna Hines, Watt Happened to My Electric Bill?
Ted Lenart Elementary Regional Gifted Center, Chicago, IL
Indiana
Iris Crough, The Extinction of Biodiversity
Central Middle School, Columbus, IN
Iowa
Sydney Fredrickson, Deforestation
Spirit Lake High School, Estherville, IA
Kansas
Lina Sattarin, Resource Sustainability
Olathe Northwest High School, Olathe, KS
Kentucky
Amela Mehmedovic, Amina Sulejmanovic, Janeiry Escobar, Alaia Odedina, Backyard Honey Bees
Henry Moss Middle School, Bowling Green, KY
Louisiana
Kayli Smith, Reversing Deforestation
Treen Technology Center, Slidell, LA
Maine
Lily Bailey, Skylar Condon, Alexander Ladd, Robert Reed, Cecilia Pike, The World is Sprinkled with People
Spruce Mountain Middle School, Jay, ME
Maryland
Allison Dixon, Healing our Earth Through Bioenergy
Sandy Spring Friends School, Brookeville, MD
Massachusetts
Amy Poyant, Women at Work
Nauset Regional High School, Orleans, MA
Michigan
Sophia Coa, From Petroleum to Panels: Renewable Energy
Bloomfield Hills High School, Bloomfield Hills, MI
Minnesota
Akshata Moorthy, Anya Melson, The Fate of Our Children: Child Labor
Minnetonka Middle School East, Minnetonka, MN
Missouri
Marius Ignat, Fusion Reactorse energy of the future
Pattonville High School, St. Louis, MO
Montana
Alexa Reimer, Molly Schmidt, The Answer is Education
Red Lodge High School, Red Lodge, MT
Nebraska
Cole Kalkowski, Feeding the World
Mount Michael Benedictine High School, Omaha, NE
Nevada
Dalyla Gaytan, You can be the change
Adobe Middle School, Elko, NV
New Jersey
Emma Scales, William Davis, More Meat is NOT the Answer
Marine Academy of Science and Technology, Highlands, NJ
New Mexico
Nicolas Estrada, Save the World by Saving Water
Volcano Vista High School, Albuquerque, NM
New York
Susannah Collins, Protecting Our Reefs
NYC, NY
North Carolina
Brianna Daughety, Forced Migration
Craven Early College High School, James City, NC
North Dakota
Colton Rheaume, Deforestation
West Fargo High School, West Fargo, ND
Ohio
Demyan Smith, Preserving Biodiversity
Aurora High School, Aurora, OH
Oklahoma
Charlotte Suttee, Building a Sustainable Future
Jenks, OK
Oregon
Mili Nakamura, YOU are the change
Westview High School, Portland, OR
Pennsylvania
Lena Bardakjian, Join the Riot, Change Your Diet!
The Episcopal Academy, Media, Pennsylvania
South Carolina
Morgan Trotter, Extinction
Westview Middle School, Bradley, SC
South Dakota
Nathan Hill, The Three R's of Single Use Products
Sioux Falls New Technology High School, Sioux Falls, SD
Tennessee
Sydney Stratton, The Problem with Kudzu
Clayton-Bradley High School, Seymour, TN
Texas
Niyati Belathur, It’s Time to Think About Biodiversity
Coppell High School, Coppell, TX
Utah
Jeffrey Petersen, Poaching
Springville High School, Elk Ride, UT
Virginia
Ngan Bui, End Child Labor
James River High School, Richmond, VA
Washington
April Lee, The Importance of Biodiversity
Henry M. Jackson High School, Mill Creek, WA
Wisconsin
Mason Geurts, Offshore Wind Power
Bay View Middle School, Suamico, WI

International Winners

Europe
Constant Jeanson, Preserving Biodiversity: Repair our earth
Lycée Heinrich-Nessel, Grand Est, France
Asia
Soyoon Moon, Your choice of future.
Branksome Hall Asia, Seogwipo-si, South Korea
Africa
Mariam Ebed, A Woman's Worth in the Society
Producer of Life International School, Hurghada, Egypt
North America
Yulianna Prytsyuk, Solar Powered Roadways
Vincent Massey High School, Brandon, Canada
South America
Kia Cuba, The Untold Story of Single Use Products
Colegio Franklin Delano Roosevelt, Lima, Peru